Modify

Opened 3 years ago

Closed 2 years ago

Last modified 22 months ago

#13994 closed defect (fixed)

uhttpd/luci 502 Bad Gateway and attempt to compare number with string

Reported by: xuefer@… Owned by: jow
Priority: normal Milestone: Barrier Breaker 14.07
Component: luci Version: Trunk
Keywords: Cc:

Description

first part of the patch fixes the error about

/usr/lib/lua/luci/dispatcher.lua:448: Failed to execute function dispatcher target for entry '/'.
The called action terminated with an exception:
/usr/lib/lua/luci/sgi/uhttpd.lua:48: attempt to compare number with string
stack traceback:
        [C]: in function 'assert'
        /usr/lib/lua/luci/dispatcher.lua:448: in function 'dispatch'
        /usr/lib/lua/luci/dispatcher.lua:195: in function </usr/lib/lua/luci/dispatcher.lua:194>

and second part fixes
<h1>Bad Gateway</h1>The process did not produce any response

the patch is diff under luci directory

Attachments (1)

502.diff (839 bytes) - added by xuefer@… 3 years ago.

Download all attachments as: .zip

Change History (9)

Changed 3 years ago by xuefer@…

comment:1 Changed 3 years ago by xuefer@…

to reproduce the error, uncomment

        option lua_prefix       /luci
        option lua_handler      /usr/lib/lua/luci/sgi/uhttpd.lua

then open https://router/luci/ (instead of the cgi one)

comment:2 Changed 3 years ago by anonymous

I noticed this as well. Could someone commit and close this?

comment:3 Changed 3 years ago by swalker

  • Owner set to jow
  • Status changed from new to assigned

comment:4 follow-up: Changed 2 years ago by xuefer

it's been 5 months. please just apply the patch because it really fix for me

comment:5 in reply to: ↑ 4 ; follow-up: Changed 2 years ago by anonymous

Replying to xuefer:

it's been 5 months. please just apply the patch because it really fix for me

I got the error like this:
Bad Gateway
The process did not produce any response

But the patch doesn't fix the problem

comment:6 in reply to: ↑ 5 Changed 2 years ago by anonymous

The fix at first gave me:

Bad Gateway
The process did not produce any response

but worked after a restart:

/etc/init.d/uhttpd restart

comment:7 Changed 2 years ago by jow

  • Resolution set to fixed
  • Status changed from assigned to closed

comment:8 Changed 22 months ago by jow

  • Milestone changed from Attitude Adjustment 12.09 to Barrier Breaker 14.07

Milestone Attitude Adjustment 12.09 deleted

Add Comment

Modify Ticket

Action
as closed .
The resolution will be deleted. Next status will be 'reopened'.
Author


E-mail address and user name can be saved in the Preferences.

 
Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.